So, let’s explore who’s entitled to 7th day overtime and how the extra pay is calculated.
[…] Home health care agencies and other employers of “domestic workers” have a real need to be familiar with 7th day overtime requirements – or risk finding themselves hit hard in a state labor audit.
So, let’s explore who’s entitled to 7th day overtime and how the extra pay is calculated.
Before we get into eligibility for extra pay, let’s start with New York’s basic position. Section 161 of the New York State Labor Law provides that employers in a whole slew of industries “shall . . . allow every person employed . . . at least twenty-four consecutive hours of rest in any calendar week.”
There you have it: the basic position of the New York DOL – generally, 7th day work is prohibited.
When it comes to employees who work in private homes, though, the Domestic Workers’ Bill of Rights kicks in.